JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 15/08/2016

Experts of BSI

Sr. No.

Name of the Scientist

CATEGORY OF SCIENTIST

Field of Expertise

Scientist ‘G’

 1

Dr. Paramjit Singh

Scientist ‘G’

Taxonomy of Higher plants, Floristics                                            

 2

Dr. G. V. S. Murthy

Scientist ‘G’

Palynology

 3

Er. A. K. Pathak

Scientist ‘G’

Computer & Information Technology

Scientist ‘F’

1

Dr. P. M. Padhye

Scientist ‘F’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Phytochemistry, Ethnobotany

2

Dr. P. V. Prasanna

Scientist ‘F’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

3

Dr. B. K. Sinha

Scientist ‘F’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics), Conservation and Ethnobotany

4

Dr. A. A. Mao

Scientist ‘F’

Plant Systematics and Tissue Culture

Scientist ‘E’

1

Dr. A. Pramanik

Scientist ‘E’

Taxonomy of Higher plants (Revision & Floristics), Ethnobotany

2

Dr. P. Lakshminarasimhan

Scientist ‘E’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

3

Dr. G. P. Sinha

Scientist ‘E’

Floristics

4

Dr. M. Ahmedullah

Scientist ‘E’

Plant Conservation (Ex situ conservation)

5

Dr. S. K. Srivastava

Scientist ‘E’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Revision & Floristics)

6

Dr. Pratibha Gupta

Scientist ‘E’

Phycology

7

Dr. Md. Nehal Aziz

Scientist ‘E’

Taxonomy of Bryophytes (Mosses)

8

Dr. M. U. Sharief

Scientist ‘E’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Biotechnology

9

Dr. Sheo Kumar

Scientist ‘E’

Environmental Microbiology

Scientist ‘D’

1

Dr. P. Satyanarayana

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Documentation of Phytodiversity

2

Dr. V. P. Prasad

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

Dr. C. Murugan

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Studies of Medicinal plants, Conservation

4

Dr. Kanad Das

Scientist ‘D’

Macrofungi

5

Dr. S. K. Singh

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Bryophytes

6

Dr. A. Benniamin

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

7

Dr. Manas Bhaumik

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

8

Dr. Prashant Keshav Pusalkar

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

9

Dr. Rajib Gogoi

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

10

Dr. S. S. Hameed

Scientist ‘D’

Environmental Botany, Climate Change Impact Studies on Plants, Taxonomy of Angiosperms

11

Dr. A. B. D. Selvam

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy and Pharmacognosy

12

Dr. R. K. Gupta

Scientist ‘D’

Algology (Fresh water Algae)

13

Dr. B. S. Kholia

Scientist ‘D’

Pteridology

14

Dr. Kumar Ambrish

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

15

Dr. Nripemo Odyuo

Scientist ‘D’

Ecology and Management of Forest Ecosystem

16

Dr. S. S. Dash

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms,  Floristics & Ecological studies of Angiosperms

17

Dr. Vinay Ranjan

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

18

Dr. H. S. Mahapatra

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

19

Dr. V. Sampath Kumar

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

20

Dr. M. Palanisamy

Scientist ‘D’

Algology

21

Dr. (Smt.) Arti Garg

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy and Biodiversity, Palynology and  Reproductive Biology

22

Mr. Vinod Maina

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

23

Dr. Harish Singh

Scientist ‘D’

Ethnobotany, Medicinal Plants

24

Dr. S. Kaliamoorthy

Scientist ‘D’

Plant Tissue Culture

25

Dr. J. Jayanthi

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

26

Dr. Lal Ji Singh

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Higher plants, Anatomy, Conservation Biology

27

Dr. (Mrs.) Chaya Deori

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

28

Dr. R. Manikandan

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

29

Dr. K. A. Ahamed Kabeer

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

30

Dr.  A. K. Sahoo

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms &  Ethnobotany

31

Dr. Rashmi Dubey

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Fungi

32

Dr.  Jagadeesh Ram T. A. M.

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy and Systematics of Lichens

33

Dr. Sandeep Kumar Chauhan

Scientist ‘D’

Horticulture-Floriculture and Landscape Management

34

Dr. S. L. Meena

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy, Ecology (Arid zone) & Ethnobotany

35

Dr. Mayur Yashwant Kamble

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

36

Dr. K. Karthigeyan

Scientist ‘D’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Orchidaceae)

Scientist ‘C’

1

Dr. Jeewan Singh Jalal

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Orchidaceae)

2

Dr. Vineet Kumar Rawat

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of  Pteridophytes (Ferns and Fern allies)

3

Dr. L. Rasingam

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

4

Smt. K. A. Sujana

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Ecology

5

Dr. (Ms.) Pushpa Kumari

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Bamboos and Grasses)

6

Dr. Devendra Singh

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Bryophytes

7

Dr. Dinesh Kumar Agrawala

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Orchidaceae)

8

Dr. Manish K. Kandwal

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Grasses)

9

Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristic), Ethnobotany and conservation

10

Dr. Tapan Seal

Scientist ‘C’

Chemical and Biological evaluation of Indian medicinal and wild edible plants

11

Dr. Giriraj Singh Panwar

Scientist ‘C’

Plant tissue culture and Secondary metabolites profiling

12

Dr. Kuldip Singh Dogra

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Gymnosperms & Ferns

13

Dr. W. Arisdason

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Dr. O. N. Maurya

Scientist ‘C’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms,  Micromorphological  Studies

Scientist ‘B’

1

Dr. J. Herald Franklin Benjamin

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

2

Dr. Deepu Vijayan

Scientist ‘B’

Plant Molecular Biology

3

Dr.Subir Bandyopadhyay

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

4

Dr. Avishek Bhattacharjee

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

5

Dr. Monalisa Dey

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Bryophytes 

6

Dr. S. Sundaramoorthy

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

7

Dr. David Lalsama Biate

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Molecular Biology

8

Dr.(Ms) Neelam Kumari Gautam

Scientist ‘B’

Cytogenetics and Plant Breeding

9

Dr. M. Murugesan

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

10

Dr. Sitaram Prasad Panda

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

11

Dr.Debasmita Dutta Pramanick

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

12

Dr. Achuta Nand Shukla

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

13

Dr. Manas Ranjan Debta

Scientist ‘B’

 Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Dr. (Ms) Krishna Chowlu

Scientist ‘B’

 Taxonomy of Angiosperms

15

Dr. Puneet Kumar 

Scientist ‘B

Cytogenetics

16

Dr.Chandan Singh Purohit

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

17

Dr.Sanjay Mishra

 Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

18

Dr. Kumar Avinash Bharati

 Scientist ‘B’

Economic Botany

19

Dr.Ashutosh Kumar Verma

Scientist ‘B’

Cytogenetics and Plant Breeding

20

Dr.Ashish Venkatesh Prabhugaonkar

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Micro-fungi

21

Dr.M.Sankara Rao

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics)

22

Dr. Umesh Kumar Lalchand Tewari

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

23

Dr. Priyanka Ingle  

Scientist ‘B’

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

       

Botanist

1

Mr. Bijoy Kumar Das

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics) & Ethnobotany

2

Dr. M. K. Singhadiya

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

Mr. Arun Chandra Halder

Botanist

Ethnobotany

4

Mr. Probal Kumar Baske

Botanist

Ethnobotany

5

Mr. Partha Pratim Ghoshal

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

6

Smt. Sova Rudra

Botanist

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

7

Mr. Sajal Kumar Sardar

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

8

Dr. Souravjyoti Borah

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

9

Mr. B. B. T. Tham

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

10

Mr. Manoj Emanuel Hembrom

Botanist

Taxonomy of Fungi

11

Dr. Papia Roy Choudhury

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

12

Dr. C. R.  Jadhav

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristic)

13

Ms. Nita Sarkar

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Ms. Basundhara Pillai

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

15

Mr. Rajeev Kumar Singh

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

16

Dr. S. C. Srivastava

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

17

Ms. Geeta Chaudhury

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

18

Mr. Sabyasachi Saha

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

19

Mr. D. L. Shirodkar

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

20

Dr. C. M. Sabapathy

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Orchidaceae)


 


 

Botanical Assistant

     

1

Dr. Brijesh Kumar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

2

Mr. Virendra Kumar Madhukar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

Ms. L. Ibemhal Chanu

Botanical Assistant

Plant Tissue Culture

4

Mr. R. Saravanan

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

5

Dr. Mahua Pal

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

6

Ms. Monika Mishra

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

7

Mr. Nagaraju Siddabathula

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

8

Dr. Chandan Singh Purohit

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

9

Mr. Sameer Chandrakant Patil

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

10

Mr.Sanjay Kumar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

11

Dr.Nitisha Srivastava

Botanical Assistant

Cytology & Genetics

12

Mr. Anand Kumar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

13

Dr. Dhole Pankaj Arvind

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Mr. Arumugam Senniappan

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

15

Dr.  J. V. Sudhakar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

16

Mr. Sudhir Kumar Yadav

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

17

Dr. J. Swamy

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

18

Mr. G. Gnanasekaran

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

19

Mr. Rakesh G. Vadhyar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

20

Dr. Dilip Kumar Roy

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

21

Dr. Ranjit Daimary

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

22

Mr. Durgesh Verma

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

23

Mr. Sachin Sharma

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

24

Ms. Kangkan Pagag

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

25

Dr. Bhavana Joshi

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

26

Mr. Vineet Kumar Singh

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

27

Ms. S. Ginnaram

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Lichens

28

Mr. Rasananda Kar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Ethnobotany

29

Mr. Ravi Kiran Arigela

Botanical Assistant

Plant Systematics

30

Dr. S. Pradeesh

Botanical Assistant

Plant Tissue Culture

31

Mr. Purushottam Kumar Deroliya

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

32

Mr. B. S. Eloago

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

33

Dr. T. S. Saravanan

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

34

Mr. Vivek C. P

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

35

Mr. Vijay Kumar Mastakar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

36

Smt. Prachiti Dilip Mule

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

37

Dr. Sukumar Bhakta

Botanical Assistant

Phycology

38

Mr. K. B. Pandurang

Botanical Assistant

Horticulture

39

Mr. D. Jesubalan

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes and Plant Tissue Culture

40

Dr. Harikrishna Peddi

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

41

Shri. Ramesh Kumar

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

42

Shri. Ravi Prasad

Botanical Assistant

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

Preservation Assistant

 

   

1

Ms. M. Anantha Lakshmi

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms 

2

Mr. Arvind Kumar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Microbiology, Herbarium Digitization

3

Mr. Ramesh Kumar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

4

Mr. Gautam Anuj Ekka

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

5

Mr. Arvind Parihar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Fungi

6

Mr. Anant Kumar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

7

Mr. Shyam Biswa

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

8

Ms. Madhuri Dilip Pawar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

9

Mr. Gopal Krishna

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

10

Dr. Basant Kumar Singh

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

11

Mr. C. R. Magesh

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

12

Mr. Saurabh Sachan

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

13

Mr. Bishnu Charan Dey

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Smt. Sudeshna Datta

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

15

Ms. R. Mehala Devi

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

16

Mr. Amit Diwakar Pandey

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Environmental Science

17

Ms. N. A. Moonnambeth

Preservation Assistant

Taxonomy of Fungi

18

Mr. Yarrayya Kondru

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Cytotaxonomy

19

Dr. H. A. Barbhuiya

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

20

Ms. Nandita Sarma

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

21

Mr. S. R. Talukdar

Preservation Assistant Grade-I

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

22

Dr. Arjun Prasad Tiwari

Sr. Presv. Asst.

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

Retired Scientist

1

Dr. M. P. Nayar  

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy, Biodiversity,  Agro-biodiversity, Phytogeogrphy, Endemic species, Endangered species and  Ecology of wetlands

2

Dr. P. K. Hajra

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

Dr. N. P. Singh

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Floristics), Phytogeography & Biodiversity Conservation, Ethnobotany

4

Dr. M. Sanjappa

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

5

Mr. A. R. K. Sastry

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Ecology, Conservation

6

Dr. V. Jayachandran Nair

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Poaceae)

7

Dr. N. P. Balakrishnan

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Euphorbiaceae & Phyllanthaceae)

8

Dr. J. R. Sharma

Retired Scientist

Mycology (Fungi)

9

Dr. H. J. Chowdhery

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Orchidaceae)

10

Dr. K. P. Singh

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

11

Dr. M. S. Mondal

Retired Scientist

Palynotaxonomy

12

Dr. Tapas Kumar Paul

Retired Scientist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, (Revision & Floristics), Ethnobotany

13

Dr. Sujit Kumar Das Das

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

Mr. Kanailal Maity

Botanist

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

Top

 

Research Associates and Research Fellows of BSI

 

 

Sr. No.

Name of Research

Associates & Fellows

CATEGORY OF RESEARCH

Field of Expertise

PDF

     

1

 Dr. Sudipta Kumar Das

PDF

Taxonomy and Biodiversity of Algae

2

 Dr. Sangita DasChowdhury(Dey)

PDF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

 Dr. Pushpesh Joshi

PDF

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

4

 Dr. K. Prasad

PDF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

       

RA

     

1

 Dr. S. Prabhu

RA

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

       

SRF

     

1

 Mr. Samiran Panday

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

2

 Ms. Bandana Bhattacharjee

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

 Ms. Moumita Das Das

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

4

 Ms. Pamela Saha

SRF

Taxonomy of Bryophytes (Mosses)

5

 Mr. Suman Halder

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

6

 Mr. Law kush

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

7

 Dr. Deepa Mishra

SRF

Taxonomy of Macro-fungi

8

 Mr. Bikash Jana

SRF

Taxonomy and Biosystematics

9

 Ms. Sutrishna Kar

SRF

Taxonomy and Biosystematics

10

 Mr. Alok Ravindra Chorghe

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms (Poaceae)

11

 Mr. R. Sathiyaseelan

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

12

 Ms. Prajakta Shivaji  Pathare

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

13

 Mr. Jeetendra Kumar Vaishya

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

14

 Mr. Shashikant Gupta

SRF

Taxonomy of Lichens

15

 Mr. Siljo Joseph

SRF

Taxonomy of Lichens


 


 

       
       
SPF      

1

 Mr. Shuvadeep Majumdar

SPF

Taxonomy of Bryophytes

2

 Ms. Saumyasree Pathak

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

3

 Mr. Vikas Kumar

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

4

 Mr. Himanshu Dwivedi

SPF

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

5

 Mr. Siddhartha Singh Deo

SPF

Taxonomy of Bryophytes

6

 Ms. Gargi Prasad

SPF

Plant Tissue Culture

7

 Ms. R. K. Nilasana Singha

SPF

Plant Tissue Culture

8

 Ms. Sangeeta Pradhan

SPF

Plant Tissue Culture

9

 Mr. Animesh Maji

SPF

Taxonomy and Biosystematics

10

 Ms. Rijupalika Roy

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

11

 Ms. Chandani Gupta

SPF

Taxonomy and Biosystematics

12

 Ms. Piu Das

SPF

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

13

 Ms. Dyutiparna Chakraborty

SPF

Mycology (Fungi)

14

 Ms. Sagari Chaudhury

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms, Ethnobotany

15

 Ms. Shankhamala Mitra

SPF

Molecular Biology and Plant Biotechnology

16

 Ms. S. Shalini

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

17

 Ms. Annamma P. S.

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

18

 Mr. Devendra Tripathi

SPF

Taxonomy of Pteridophytes

19

 Ms. Shreya Sengupta

SPF

Mycology

20

 Mr. Chandra Mohan Kolagani

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

21

 Mr. Digvijay Verma

SPF

Taxonomy of Lichens

22

 Ms. Mithraja .M.J

SPF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

23

 Dr. Pooja Gupta

SPF

Taxonomy of Lichens

24

 Dr. Pushpi Singh

SPF

Taxonomy of Lichens

25

 Sri. Amber Srivastava

SRF

Taxonomy of Angiosperms

26

 Sri. Harminder Singh

JRF

Cytotaxonomy

 

Top